Our Blog

Interchange-plus vs. flat-rate credit card processing comparison showing merchant transaction fees and potential business savings.

Interchange-Plus vs Flat-Rate Processing: Which Costs Less

October 12th, 2026

Credit card processing fees are one of the most overlooked operating expenses for American businesses. Whether you operate a restaurant, retail store, brewery, professional services company, or e-commerce business, every credit card transaction comes with a cost.

But how much should you actually be paying?

One of the biggest decisions affecting those costs is whether your business uses interchange-plus pricing or flat-rate credit card processing.

Both models allow businesses to accept electronic payments. Both can be appropriate depending on your business. However, the way fees are calculated is significantly different, and choosing the wrong structure can cost a growing business thousands of dollars annually.

For some merchants, flat-rate processing offers convenient, predictable pricing. For others, interchange-plus pricing can provide greater transparency and potentially lower total costs.

The bottom line: Interchange-plus processing often becomes more attractive as payment volume grows, but it is not automatically cheaper. The best option depends on your transaction volume, average ticket size, card mix, processor markup, and additional fees.

Let’s examine how each pricing structure works, what businesses actually pay, and how to determine which model makes the most financial sense.

What Is the Difference Between Interchange-Plus and Flat-Rate Processing?

The primary difference between interchange-plus and flat-rate credit card processing is how transaction fees are calculated and presented.

Flat-rate processing charges merchants a predetermined percentage, usually combined with a fixed per-transaction fee.

For example:

2.9% + $0.30 per transaction.

Interchange-plus processing passes through the applicable card interchange fees and adds a separate processor markup, usually expressed as a percentage and a per-transaction charge.

For example:

Interchange + 0.20% + $0.10 per transaction.

In most arrangements, applicable card-network assessments and other contractual fees also affect the final processing cost.

With flat-rate pricing, multiple underlying costs are generally combined into one advertised rate. With interchange-plus, more of those costs are itemized.

That distinction is important because the underlying cost of processing a debit card, standard credit card, premium rewards card, or corporate card can differ substantially.

Interchange-Plus vs. Flat-Rate Processing: Quick Comparison

Feature

Interchange-Plus

Flat-Rate

Pricing structure Card costs plus markup Predetermined blended rate
Fee transparency Generally higher Generally lower
Monthly cost predictability Varies with transaction mix More predictable
Debit card savings Can benefit from lower underlying costs Often included in blended pricing
Large-volume businesses Frequently competitive Can become expensive
Small or new businesses May have additional account costs Often convenient
Negotiation flexibility Processor markup may be negotiable Standard rates may be less flexible
Best evaluated using Total fees and effective rate Total fees and effective rate

Neither model guarantees the lowest possible cost.

A merchant should always compare the total amount paid across the same transaction volume and card mix.

What Is Interchange-Plus Credit Card Processing?

Interchange-plus pricing is a merchant processing structure in which the payment processor separates the underlying interchange cost from its own markup.

Interchange is the fee associated with transferring money between the financial institutions involved in a card transaction.

When a customer uses a credit card, several parties participate in the transaction, including the cardholder’s issuing bank, the merchant’s acquiring institution, the payment network, and the payment processor.

Interchange fees are generally established through the payment networks and vary according to the card product and applicable transaction qualifications.

For example, Visa publishes detailed U.S. interchange reimbursement fee schedules showing different rates across card categories and transaction types.

That means there is no single interchange rate for every credit card transaction.

How Interchange-Plus Pricing Works

Consider a hypothetical $100 credit card transaction.

Assume the following fees apply:

  • Interchange: 1.75% + $0.10
  • Network assessments: 0.14%
  • Processor markup: 0.20% + $0.10

The transaction would cost:

Interchange: $1.85

Network assessment: $0.14

Processor markup: $0.30

Total processing cost: $2.29

The effective cost of that particular transaction would be 2.29%.

These rates are illustrative, not a universal interchange schedule or a quote from Rocky Mountain Credit Card Processing.

A different card or transaction type could have a significantly different underlying cost.

This is one reason merchants should review their actual processing statements rather than relying exclusively on advertised percentages.

Advantages of Interchange-Plus Pricing

For businesses looking to understand and potentially reduce their merchant processing expenses, interchange-plus offers several advantages.

Greater transparency. Merchants can generally distinguish card-network and interchange costs from the processor’s markup.

Potential savings on lower-cost transactions. If a transaction qualifies for relatively inexpensive underlying interchange, the merchant may benefit rather than paying the same blended rate charged for more expensive cards.

Easier processor comparisons. When costs are appropriately itemized, businesses can compare how much competing processors charge above interchange.

Scalability. A competitive markup can become increasingly valuable when a business processes hundreds of thousands or millions of dollars annually.

More opportunities to evaluate fee changes. A detailed processing statement can help reveal increases in processor charges, transaction qualification changes, or a shift toward more expensive card types.

Disadvantages of Interchange-Plus Pricing

Interchange-plus also has limitations.

Monthly processing expenses fluctuate as transaction volume and card mix change. Statements may be more complicated, and merchants need to understand the difference between interchange, assessments, processor markup, and other charges.

Some interchange-plus providers also charge monthly account fees, PCI-related fees, gateway fees, or other expenses.

An interchange-plus quote with an attractive markup can still become expensive if additional fees are excessive.

The important question is not whether a processor offers interchange-plus pricing. It is whether the complete pricing arrangement produces a competitive total cost.

What Is Flat-Rate Credit Card Processing?

Flat-rate credit card processing uses a predetermined fee structure for broad categories of transactions.

Instead of itemizing interchange on each transaction, the processor generally charges a combined percentage and per-transaction fee.

For example, a processor might charge:

2.9% + $0.30 per successful online transaction.

Stripe publicly lists standard card payment pricing, including a 2.9% + $0.30 rate for domestic online card transactions, with additional charges applying in certain circumstances.

Flat-rate models are also common among point-of-sale and all-in-one payment platforms.

One important distinction: flat-rate does not mean every payment costs exactly the same amount. Providers may establish separate rates for in-person payments, online transactions, manually entered cards, international payments, and other categories.

How Flat-Rate Processing Works

Suppose a business processes a $100 transaction at 2.9% + $0.30.

The calculation is straightforward:

$100 × 2.9% = $2.90

Per-transaction fee = $0.30

Total processing cost: $3.20

The business pays $3.20 for that transaction under the assumed rate, regardless of whether its underlying interchange cost would otherwise have been lower or higher.

This simplicity is one of flat-rate processing’s biggest advantages.

Advantages of Flat-Rate Processing

Flat-rate processing can make sense for businesses that prioritize simplicity and ease of setup.

Its advantages often include predictable pricing, straightforward transaction calculations, and easy integration with online checkout or POS systems.

Some providers also offer bundled payment software, reporting, invoicing, or other tools.

For a relatively new business processing modest monthly sales volume, those benefits may outweigh the potential savings associated with negotiating a more customized processing arrangement.

Disadvantages of Flat-Rate Processing

The primary disadvantage is that blended pricing does not necessarily pass lower underlying interchange costs through to the merchant.

A debit card transaction that costs relatively little to process may still incur the same advertised fee as a more expensive credit card transaction within that pricing category.

Another consideration is volume.

As monthly card sales increase, even a small pricing difference can become a significant recurring expense.

Flat-rate pricing can also make it more difficult to identify how much of the total fee represents underlying card costs versus the payment provider’s revenue.

Interchange-Plus vs. Flat-Rate: A Real Cost Comparison

Let’s compare the two pricing models using a realistic hypothetical business scenario.

Assume a growing restaurant or retail business processes:

  • $100,000 per month in card payments
  • 2,000 monthly transactions
  • $50 average transaction
  • Primarily domestic credit and debit cards

The exact cost will depend on the cards accepted and the contract terms, but we can construct a useful comparison.

Scenario A: Flat-Rate Processing

Assume the processor charges:

2.9% + $0.30 per transaction.

Expense

Monthly Cost

Percentage fees (2.9%) $2,900
Transaction fees (2,000 × $0.30) $600
Total monthly fees $3,500
Annual processing cost $42,000

Effective processing rate: 3.50%.

Scenario B: Interchange-Plus Processing

Now assume the same business receives an interchange-plus offer with these hypothetical costs:

  • Blended underlying interchange: 1.75% + $0.10 per transaction
  • Network assessments: 0.14% of card volume
  • Processor markup: 0.20% + $0.10 per transaction
  • Monthly account fee: $50

Expense

Monthly Cost

Interchange percentage (1.75%) $1,750
Interchange transaction fees $200
Network assessments $140
Processor markup (0.20%) $200
Processor transaction fees $200
Monthly account fee $50
Total monthly fees $2,540
Annual processing cost $30,480

Effective processing rate: 2.54%.

The Potential Difference

Comparison

Flat-Rate

Interchange-Plus

Monthly card volume $100,000 $100,000
Monthly fees $3,500 $2,540
Effective rate 3.50% 2.54%
Annual fees $42,000 $30,480

Illustrative annual savings: $11,520.

That is a meaningful expense reduction for almost any small or midsize business.

However, this example is not evidence that every merchant will save $11,520 by switching. It compares two specific assumed pricing arrangements.

A different flat-rate offer, a higher-cost card mix, or additional interchange-plus fees could narrow or eliminate the savings.

The only reliable way to establish potential savings is to compare actual merchant statements against a complete alternative proposal.

Why Your Effective Processing Rate Matters More Than Your Advertised Rate

One of the biggest mistakes merchants make is comparing advertised rates rather than actual processing costs.

A company advertising interchange plus 0.15% may sound less expensive than a company advertising 2.6% + $0.10.

But those figures do not represent the same thing.

The interchange-plus quote excludes the underlying interchange and possibly other fees, while the flat-rate quote usually incorporates much of that cost.

To compare pricing properly, businesses need to calculate their effective credit card processing rate.

The formula is:

Effective Processing Rate = Total Processing Fees ÷ Total Card Sales × 100

For example, if a business processes $80,000 in monthly card payments and pays $2,320 in total processing fees:

$2,320 ÷ $80,000 × 100 = 2.90%.

That business’s effective processing rate is 2.90%.

This calculation should incorporate relevant processing charges, including interchange, network fees, processor markup, transaction charges, and recurring processing account fees.

Businesses should also examine POS software and hardware costs separately when comparing the entire payment technology relationship.

For a deeper explanation, read our guide: What Is a Good Effective Credit Card Processing Rate?.

Understanding your effective rate helps you move beyond sales pitches and evaluate what payment acceptance actually costs.

Get a Second Opinion Before You Renew Your Processing Agreement

Your merchant processing statement may contain more information about potential savings than any advertised rate.

Many business owners are understandably focused on customers, staffing, inventory, and daily operations. Credit card fees simply become another expense deducted every month.

But a seemingly small difference can have a substantial annual impact.

At $150,000 in monthly card sales, reducing the effective processing rate by just 0.30 percentage points would save approximately $450 monthly, or $5,400 annually, assuming transaction volume stays the same.

At $300,000 monthly, that same reduction represents $10,800 annually.

Before accepting your current pricing as competitive, find out what your processing statement is actually telling you.

Rocky Mountain Credit Card Processing helps businesses evaluate payment processing solutions, compare pricing structures, and understand the costs associated with accepting credit and debit cards.

Contact Rocky Mountain Credit Card Processing to Review Your Processing Costs and Explore Your Options

A review of your actual transaction volume, card mix, merchant statements, and current agreement is a better starting point than relying on an advertised rate alone.

Why Debit Cards Can Change the Cost Comparison

One often-overlooked difference between interchange-plus and flat-rate pricing involves debit cards.

Debit cards and credit cards do not necessarily carry the same underlying interchange fees.

Under the Federal Reserve’s Regulation II, qualifying debit transactions involving covered issuers are generally subject to an interchange ceiling of $0.21 plus 0.05% of the transaction value, with a possible additional $0.01 fraud-prevention adjustment.

You can review the details directly through the Federal Reserve’s Regulation II interchange fee guidance.

These standards do not apply to all debit cards or transactions. Exempt issuers and transaction categories can have different interchange arrangements, and additional network and processing costs still apply.

Nevertheless, the distinction matters.

A business accepting a large number of lower-cost debit transactions may benefit from a pricing model that allows those underlying differences to be reflected in the total processing cost.

With blended flat-rate pricing, merchants may pay the same advertised percentage on both lower-cost debit transactions and higher-cost credit transactions within a particular rate category.

That can reduce the merchant’s ability to benefit from lower underlying debit costs.

However, merchants should not assume all debit transactions are inexpensive or that interchange-plus guarantees debit savings.

The actual routing, card type, network, and processor agreement must be considered.

Which Pricing Model Is Better for Restaurants?

Restaurants present a particularly interesting processing challenge because their transactions can include:

  • Traditional in-person credit and debit payments
  • Tipped transactions
  • Premium rewards cards
  • Online ordering
  • Delivery and takeout payments
  • Mobile and handheld POS transactions
  • Card-not-present payments
  • High volumes of relatively small transactions

For these businesses, the true cost of payment acceptance goes beyond the advertised processing percentage.

A restaurant may use a payment platform that bundles its POS software, ordering system, reporting, loyalty features, hardware, and processing into one relationship.

A different provider might offer a more transparent processing structure while charging separately for software or equipment.

For example, two providers could offer different processing rates but also have very different monthly subscription requirements, hardware financing terms, and contractual obligations.

That is why restaurant owners should evaluate the entire POS and payment processing package.

If you’re considering different restaurant payment platforms, our comparison of Square vs. Shift4 for Restaurants explores important differences in cost, features, and support.

We also examine the broader technology decisions involved in Toast vs. Shift4: Restaurant POS Systems Compared.

For restaurants, the least expensive advertised processing rate is not always the least expensive complete payment solution.

The Per-Transaction Fee Matters for Small Tickets

Consider a coffee shop with an average sale of $8.

A $0.30 transaction fee alone represents 3.75% of the sale before the percentage-based processing charge is added.

At an advertised rate of 2.9% + $0.30, that $8 sale incurs $0.532 in processing fees, or an effective transaction cost of approximately 6.65%.

Now consider a restaurant with a $100 average ticket.

At the same pricing, processing costs would be $3.20, or 3.20%.

This demonstrates why average transaction size matters so much.

Businesses with small average tickets should pay particularly close attention to fixed transaction fees, not just percentages.

A lower per-transaction fee can sometimes be worth more than a slightly lower percentage rate.

When Is Flat-Rate Processing Actually Cheaper?

Despite the potential advantages of interchange-plus, flat-rate processing can be the better financial decision in certain situations.

1. Your Business Has Low Monthly Processing Volume

Businesses processing relatively small amounts each month may not generate enough savings to offset additional merchant account fees, gateway charges, or monthly minimums.

For example, a pricing arrangement that saves $30 in transaction fees but adds $50 in recurring account fees would increase total expenses by $20.

The total cost matters more than the advertised markup.

2. Your Provider Includes Valuable Software

Some flat-rate payment platforms include features such as invoicing, customer management, payment links, reporting, and checkout tools.

If an alternative provider charges separately for those features, a lower payment processing rate may not generate a lower overall operating cost.

3. Your Transaction Mix Has Higher Underlying Costs

A business accepting a large percentage of premium rewards cards, international cards, or card-not-present transactions may face higher underlying interchange costs.

Depending on the flat-rate offer, that could make blended pricing more competitive than expected.

4. Simplicity Is a Business Priority

Transparent, understandable billing has value.

For an owner-operated business with relatively modest processing volume, knowing the expected processing charge without analyzing numerous interchange categories may be worth a reasonable premium.

The key is understanding the cost of that convenience.

At What Monthly Volume Does Interchange-Plus Become Cheaper?

There is no universal monthly sales threshold where interchange-plus automatically becomes the cheaper option.

Some businesses may benefit at $10,000 in monthly processing, while others could process $100,000 or more and still find a competitive flat-rate arrangement.

The crossover depends on how much the interchange-plus arrangement saves per dollar and per transaction, compared with its recurring account costs.

Consider a simplified example.

Assume an interchange-plus offer would reduce variable processing costs by 0.35 percentage points compared with the merchant’s current flat-rate agreement, but adds a $40 monthly account fee.

The approximate break-even volume would be:

$40 ÷ 0.0035 = $11,429 in monthly processing volume.

Above that volume, the assumed variable savings would exceed the additional monthly fee.

Below it, the flat-rate arrangement could remain cheaper.

This calculation assumes the 0.35-percentage-point advantage already accounts for percentage-based and per-transaction costs at the merchant’s typical ticket size.

If average ticket sizes, transaction fees, or the card mix change, the break-even point can change as well.

A processing proposal should be modeled against your actual business data, not a universal industry threshold.

Seven Processing Fees to Compare Before Switching Providers

Even when a provider offers an attractive rate, additional charges can change the economics of the agreement.

Before switching credit card processors, review the following:

  1. Processor markup: How much does the processor charge above underlying card costs, and does that markup include a fixed transaction fee?
  2. Card-network assessments: Are network assessments passed through separately, or already included in the advertised rate?
  3. Monthly account fees: Are there statement, service, support, minimum processing, or account maintenance charges?
  4. PCI-related fees: Are there ongoing compliance charges or separate noncompliance penalties?
  5. Gateway and technology fees: Does the provider charge extra for online payment gateways, virtual terminals, POS integrations, or software?
  6. Chargeback and refund fees: What happens when a customer disputes a transaction or a payment is refunded? Are original processing fees returned?
  7. Contract and termination terms: Are there long-term commitments, early termination penalties, equipment leases, or restrictions on changing providers?

A processor might offer a very competitive markup while charging substantially more in ancillary fees.

Likewise, an apparently expensive rate could include technology or services that otherwise cost extra.

For additional guidance about processing terminology, merchant accounts, and POS solutions, explore our Credit Card Processing Frequently Asked Questions.

How to Compare Credit Card Processing Quotes Correctly

If your goal is to reduce merchant processing expenses, the most useful next step is a true statement-based comparison.

Start by gathering three recent months of merchant statements.

Identify your total card processing volume, transaction count, average ticket size, total fees, and any charges billed separately.

Next, ask your current or prospective provider for a complete pricing proposal.

That proposal should clearly distinguish interchange, assessments, processor markup, per-transaction fees, recurring charges, and additional services.

Then compare both arrangements using the same transaction data.

Ideally, request a cost analysis that models your actual mix of debit, credit, card-present, keyed, and online payments.

Calculate an estimated effective rate for each proposal.

Finally, evaluate the complete relationship, including software, hardware, integrations, customer service, funding, contracts, and support.

A lower processing rate is valuable, but it should not come at the expense of essential business functionality or create unexpected contract costs.

Frequently Asked Questions: Interchange-Plus vs. Flat-Rate Processing

Is interchange-plus cheaper than flat-rate processing?

Interchange-plus can be cheaper, particularly for businesses with substantial processing volume or a favorable mix of lower-cost transactions. However, it is not guaranteed. The processor’s markup, network assessments, per-transaction charges, monthly fees, and card mix determine the total cost. Comparing effective processing rates is the best way to evaluate the two models.

What does interchange plus 0.20% mean?

Interchange plus 0.20% generally means the processor passes through applicable interchange charges and adds a markup equal to 0.20% of transaction volume. That is equivalent to 20 basis points. Additional per-transaction fees, network assessments, and account fees may apply depending on the contract. It does not mean the merchant’s total processing cost is only 0.20%.

Is flat-rate processing better for small businesses?

Flat-rate processing can be a good choice for small businesses because the pricing is easier to understand and some providers offer bundled software with limited account setup requirements. However, small businesses should still compare their total monthly cost against alternative pricing models.

Why do interchange fees change?

Interchange varies based on factors including card category, transaction qualification, merchant type, transaction channel, and applicable network rules. Card networks also periodically update their published schedules. This is why a business’s processing expenses can fluctuate even when its processor’s contractual markup stays the same.

Does interchange-plus save money on debit cards?

It can. Some debit transactions have lower underlying interchange costs than credit card transactions, and interchange-plus pricing may allow merchants to benefit from those differences. However, debit interchange varies, and some transactions are exempt from regulatory fee limits. Savings depend on the actual card mix and complete pricing arrangement.

Can I negotiate interchange-plus pricing?

Merchants can often negotiate the processor’s markup and certain contractual fees. However, the underlying interchange rates are generally established by the applicable card networks rather than negotiated individually between a small merchant and its payment processor.

What is a good effective credit card processing rate?

There is no single rate that is appropriate for every business. The answer depends on the industry, average transaction size, card mix, processing channel, payment volume, and contractual fees. A meaningful benchmark should be based on the merchant’s actual transaction data and competing all-in proposals.

How can I tell if I’m overpaying for credit card processing?

Calculate your effective rate by dividing total processing fees by total card sales and multiplying by 100. Then review a detailed breakdown of interchange, assessments, processor markup, and other charges. Comparing several months of statements with a complete competing proposal can reveal whether your current pricing is competitive.

Is interchange-plus the same as wholesale credit card processing?

Not necessarily. Some providers use the term “wholesale” to describe interchange-plus or other cost-plus arrangements. However, wholesale is a marketing term that does not guarantee zero processor markup or the absence of additional fees. Always request a written breakdown.

Can I switch processors without changing my POS system?

Sometimes. It depends on whether your POS hardware and software support another processor. Certain platforms have integrated or restricted payment processing relationships. Before switching, verify compatibility, migration requirements, contract terms, and the cost of replacing hardware or software.

Final Verdict: Which Credit Card Processing Model Costs Less?

Interchange-plus and flat-rate processing are both legitimate pricing models, but they serve different business needs.

Flat-rate processing can be attractive for businesses that value simplicity, straightforward billing, and integrated payment tools.

Interchange-plus pricing can be especially compelling for growing businesses seeking greater transparency and an opportunity to reduce processing costs as their transaction volume increases.

Neither should be selected based solely on the headline percentage.

The best credit card processing arrangement is the one that delivers the lowest reasonable total cost for the payment capabilities, service, and support your business actually needs.

If you have never compared your processing statements with an alternative pricing structure, it may be worth taking a closer look.

Rocky Mountain Credit Card Processing works with businesses evaluating merchant services, processing solutions, and point-of-sale technology.

Contact Rocky Mountain Credit Card Processing Today to discuss your current setup, review your payment processing needs, and explore whether a different pricing structure could make financial sense for your business.

About the Author & Industry Review

Reviewed by Rocky Mountain Credit Card Processing (RMCC)

With more than 20 years of experience in the payment processing industry, Rocky Mountain Credit Card Processing has helped businesses across retail, food and beverage, software, professional services, and numerous other industries navigate merchant services and payment technology.

RMCC specializes in helping businesses understand their credit card processing costs, evaluate pricing structures, and identify payment solutions that align with their operational and financial goals.

Our approach is built around transparency, personalized service, and helping business owners make informed decisions about their payment processing.

Learn more about Rocky Mountain Credit Card Processing and our approach.

Contact Us

Not sure if your current payment processing setup is still the right fit? Tell us a little about your business and we’ll help you review your options, identify potential savings, and find a solution that fits how you actually operate.
Name(Required)
Phone(Required)